Starship Corporation

Support Forum
It is currently Mon 3. Aug 2020, 10:08

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu 1. May 2014, 09:57 
Offline

Joined: Thu 2. Aug 2012, 12:10
Posts: 389
Sounds like rather mundane new features (nevertheless overdue), but I am sure I will make a lot of people happy with this:

You can set you gameĀ“s screen resolution to adjust to your huge HD monitor. ;)
The options you see in the video are temporary - I think I could du total customization, where you type in whater you like as screen size.

You can continuously zoom in and out of the ship using the mousewheel! Maybe thats just me, but the game feels quite different now. ;)



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 1. May 2014, 10:07 
Offline

Joined: Fri 7. Sep 2012, 20:32
Posts: 243
Nice! the resolution update isn't too special in and of itself but it IS necessary none the less the zoom on the other hand, you have no idea how much that helps with building ships! XD power/cooling trails will be so much easier now! it really is a much bigger difference than it seems.

_________________
"Sleep after toil, port after stormy seas, ease after war, death after life does greatly please."
"We are here and it is now. Further than that all human knowledge is moonshine."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 2. May 2014, 04:02 
Offline

Joined: Tue 29. Apr 2014, 20:37
Posts: 2
My only request/reminder: Not everyone is playing this on a desktop w/ a mouse. The game runs so well on laptops since it's so small, and we don't get a scrollwheel. So if possibly please leave some keyboard binding to do the zooming as well? Thank you! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 3. May 2014, 18:21 
Offline

Joined: Tue 16. Apr 2013, 21:55
Posts: 195
Brilliant! Zooming is exactly what was needed to make ship to ship combat more workable. Especially with the varied ship sizes.

Do you think that it might be possible to make optimisations to the deck transition speed? I'd say that's the most noticeable "clunky" aspect remaining in the game. A lot of processing seems to be triggered on room change. Perhaps a lot of variables are being passed between rooms on transition? If so, maybe if there was a way to stream common data between rooms continuously - rather than at room transition. Shared variables? Or maybe power grids are being reprocessed every room transition? Well, hopefully it's not a game maker limitation that causes the transition delay.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 23. May 2014, 12:09 
Offline

Joined: Fri 18. Jan 2013, 10:56
Posts: 104
Location: London - UK
This is a good update as I have a large screen and large resolution. It was rather annoying to play it either small or pixellated

_________________
If ( x = 1 && y = 1)
{ PooIsEaten = true; }
Else
{ PooIsEaten = false; }


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group